DENNIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] Their petitions were not granted. Furthermore, according to the summary judgment record presented for our review, neither Pope nor any other educational officer or entity provided the Swindles with prior notice that Morgan would be refused access to an alternative education program during her expulsion, and the Swindles were not afforded a hearing in connection with that deprivation of continued public educational benefits for Morgan, either before or after their requests were not granted.
Louisiana Revised Statutes § 17:416.2(A)(1) provides: "Any student suspended or expelled from school pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 17:416," subject to certain exceptions, "shall remain under the supervision of the governing authority of the city, parish, or other local public school system taking such action using alternative education programs for suspended and expelled students approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education...." But "[a]ny city, parish, or other local school system unable to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section for economically justifiable reasons as defined by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education may apply to the board on a school year to school year basis for