GREG N. STIVERS, District Judge.
[…] (Compl. Ex. A, DN 1-1). The other trust provision cited by Defendants is Article IX. While only briefly quoted by Defendants, that provision provides, in relevant part:
(Compl. Ex. A, DN 1-1). Thus, as reflected by the language of trust agreement, the trust instrument generally permits the payment of the Trustee's attorneys' fees and costs.
Even if the Court were to look outside of the trust agreement, Kentucky law would permit a trustee to be reimbursed for her attorneys' fees and costs relating to her performance as trustee. KRS 386B.10-040 provides that "[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court may, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy." KRS 386B.10-040.
This issue, however, is not that simple as Defendants would make it out to be. This case also involves serious allegations of misconduct that Defendants allegedly exercised undue influence over Dancliff, which resulted in her removing Jelletich as a beneficiary and co-trustee.