ELIZABETH E. FOOTE, District Judge.
[…] A Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) motion should be granted when it appears certain that the plaintiff cannot prove a plausible set of facts that establish subject-matter jurisdiction. See Lane v. Halliburton, 529 F.3d 548, 557 (5th Cir. 2008). The party seeking to invoke jurisdiction bears the burden of demonstrating its existence. See Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir.2001).
Under the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act ("ICCTA"), the STB has exclusive authority to approve mergers and acquisitions of rail carriers. 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a).
The ICCTA also exempts a carrier participating in an approved merger "from the antitrust laws and from all other law ... as necessary to let that rail carrier ... carry out the transaction...." 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a). The exemption extends to both carriers' statutory and common-law obligations. Norfolk & W. Ry. Co. v. Am. Train Dispatchers Ass'n, 499 U.S. 117, 127-130, 111 S.Ct. 1156, 113 L.Ed.2d 95 (1991) (citations omitted).