Washington| Change
[…] Bowling v. Commonwealth, ___ S.W.Sd ___, 2010 WL 3722283, at *4 (Ky. Sept. 23, 2010). The statute provides for DNA testing and analysis under two sections.3 Both sections require that the evidence still be testable and not previously tested (or not tested in the manner now proposed, which would resolve an issue not resolved by earlier testing). KRS 422.285(2)(b), (2)(c), (3)(b), 85 (3)(c).

If the requirements of sections (2)(b) and (2)(c) are also met, the statute mandates DNA testing and analysis where "[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained . . . KRS 422.285(2)(a). "Such a showing is essentially one of exoneration." Bowling, 2010 WL 3722283, at *4.