Washington| Change
[…] We agree with the circuit court that Appellant has not met the exoneration standard for DNA testing and analysis under KRS 422.285(2)(a). Assuming that the hair samples match Roscoe's DNA profile, this does not exonerate Appellant, but shows that Roscoe was not merely a witness. Roscoe testified that he was present at the crime scene, and that he witnessed his father kill the three victims. If the hair samples belonged to Roscoe, it would do nothing to show that Appellant was not also present, so DNA testing is not available under KRS 422.285(2)(a).

However, for the same reasons, we conclude that Appellant has met the standard of KRS 422.285(3)(a)1 by showing "[a] reasonable probability exists that . . . [t]he [Appellant's] verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of DNA testing and analysis had been available at the trial[.]" Roscoe was "the star witness against his father." Garland, 127 S.W.3d at 535. His testimony was absolutely critical to the Commonwealth's case.