JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Her complaint to the Board about Dr. Stulc was therefore grounded on the facts underlying her complaints to the Hospital about his creation of a hostile work environment at Redington-Fairview based on her gender.
Redington-Fairview's related point is that "[t]o come under the MWPA's protection, the employee must first bring the alleged violation to the attention of a person with supervisory authority with the employer, and allow the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the violation." Def.'s Mot. at 14 (citing 26 M.R.S.A.
26 M.R.S.A. § 833(2). However, the requirement that the employee first involve the employer "is not required if the employee has specific reason to believe that reports to the employer will not result in promptly correcting the violation, condition or practice." Id. The Court concludes that Redington-Fairview's treatment of Ms. Daigle's previous complaints establishes a genuine issue of material fact as to whether she had reason to believe that the Hospital would not promptly correct the substance of her complaint to the Medical Board.