ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Turnage attempts to distinguish his case from Moody, arguing that the Board "issued, but
At the time Turnage filed the instant petition, he was still serving his newly imposed Maryland sentence for crimes committed while on parole, and the Commission's parole revocation warrant remained lodged as a detainer to be executed following Turnage's release from state custody. Turnage had no right to a revocation hearing until such time as he completed his Maryland sentence and was taken into federal custody pursuant to an executed retake warrant. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(a) ("When a parolee is serving a new sentence in a federal, state, or local institution, a parole violation warrant may be placed against him as a detainer.").
Turnage claims that he had a regulatory right to a revocation hearing upon completion of 24 months' imprisonment for a state conviction, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(b)(1) and Heath v. U.S. Parole Commission, 788 F.2d 85, 90-91 (2d Cir. 1986). There is no basis for this claim.