Ohio| Change
[…] (d) It results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: (1) Self-care. (2) Understanding and use of language. (3) Learning. (4) Mobility. (5) Self-direction. (6) Capacity for independent living.

42 C.F.R. § 435.1010.

2. The Court notes as a threshold matter that the parties have consented to the proposed settlement, the proposed settlement is consistent with federal law, and the proposed settlement is not impermissible as to any affected third parties.
3. Section 1396r's screening and specialized services requirements apply equally to individuals with mental retardation and individuals with other related conditions, like the named Plaintiffs and the Plaintiff class. See § 1396r(e)(7)(g)(ii) ("An individual is considered to be `mentally retarded' if the individual is mentally retarded or a person with a related condition. . . .").
4. The objection reads: "I do not agree with [the proposed settlement] because I have been assessed by the State of Maine and wish to continue to reside in the Nursing Facility in which I am currently living."