ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] ECF 5-1 (collectively, the "Motion"). Dorchester County adopted and incorporated the Motion. See ECF 7. Plaintiff has not filed an opposition, and the time to do so has expired. See Local Rule 105.2.
No hearing is necessary to resolve the motions. See Local Rule 105.6. For the reasons that follow, I shall grant defendants' Motion, with leave to amend.
MDHS is a State agency that provides social services throughout the state of Maryland and, of relevance here, brings child support enforcement actions. Md. Code (2007, 2018 Supp.), § 2-201 of the Human Services Article. The Circuit Court is also a State entity. See Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), § 1-501 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("C.J.") ("The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State.").
The Complaint is not a model of clarity, and the Court struggles to determine the precise nature of plaintiffs suit. See ECF 1. Nevertheless, it appears that Latting's suit arises out of a child support enforcement action brought against him by MDHS in the Circuit Court.