Washington| Change
[…] Richman's part proved prescient.

We also cannot agree with Franz's claim that bifurcation that results in separate juries violates KRS 411.182(2), KRS 411.186(1), and KRS 304.40-290(5). KRS 411.182(2) authorizes apportionment of fault. Likewise, KRS 304.40-290 permits a jury to "apportion damages in different percentages against the defendants" or "return a verdict of joint and several liability against two (2) or more defendants."

Furthermore, KRS 411.186 mandates that the jury "determine concurrently with all other issues presented whether punitive damages may be assessed." KRS 411.186(1). The Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted this statute so "that the issue of punitive damages . . . [is] not to be bifurcated from the issues of liability and compensatory damages." Kentucky Dep't of Corrections v.