Washington| Change
[…] In this matter, we perceive no abuse of the circuit court's discretion. The circuit court stated its basis for bifurcation and thoroughly explained how bifurcation would avoid prejudice, and be conducive to expedition and economy. The record supports the circuit court's reasoning.17 As it turns out, the trial court's statement regarding judicial economy should the jury find no liability on Dr. Richman's part proved prescient.

We also cannot agree with Franz's claim that bifurcation that results in separate juries violates KRS 411.182(2), KRS 411.186(1), and KRS 304.40-290(5). KRS 411.182(2) authorizes apportionment of fault. Likewise, KRS 304.40-290 permits a jury to "apportion damages in different percentages against the defendants" or "return a verdict of joint and several liability against two (2) or more defendants."

Furthermore, KRS 411.186 mandates that the jury "determine concurrently with all other issues presented whether punitive damages may be assessed." KRS 411.186(1).