ROBB, Judge.
[…] In 1973, Congress enacted the Highway Safety Act, which in part made federal funds available to the states to eliminate the hazards at railroad-highway crossings. See 23 U.S.C. § 130 (the "Crossings Program"). As a prerequisite to receiving federal funds under the Crossings Program, the states must "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 23 U.S.C. § 130(d). The schedule must at a minimum provide signs for all crossings. Id. Additional conditions on the states' use of federal funds to improve crossings are set out in regulations promulgated by the Secretary through the Federal Highway Administration ("FHWA").