MEMORANDUM
[…] four main steps: 1) a review by panels of qualified experts which then recommend the conditions under which the drug can be used, 2) publication of a the expert panel's recommendations as a proposed rule in the Federal Register for public comment on safety and effectiveness, 3) FDA review of the comments on the experts' proposed rule and publication of a tentative final monograph (TFM) with a second opportunity for comments on the TFM, and 4) publication of the final monograph which includes the FDA's findings on when a drug is considered to be generally safe and effective for use.52 See 21 C.F.R. § 330.10. A drug is considered "safe" under the monograph system when it has "a low incidence of adverse reactions or significant side effects under adequate directions for use and warnings against unsafe use as well as low potential for harm which may result from abuse under conditions of widespread availability." 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(4).
ii. Regulation of Acetaminophen Under the Monograph System