FRIEDLANDER, Judge.
[…] Barker, 811 N.E.2d 930 (Ind.Ct.App.2004) (noting that we review questions of statutory construction de novo because the interpretation of a statute is a question of law). If a trial court misinterprets or misapplies a statute relating to a restitution order, it necessarily abuses its discretion. Myers v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1108 (Ind.Ct. App.2006).
With that in mind, we turn to the question presented: Did the trial court commit reversible error in crediting the $50,000 civil settlement toward the restitution order? I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that "in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may ... order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.]" When such an order is entered, it must be based upon a consideration of:
With respect to the effect of a restitution order on a civil action by the victim, the restitution statute provides as follows: