JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., District Judge.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 52). They claim retaliation specific to the WPA
Under the MWPA, `[n]o employer may discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee" when:
26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A)-(B). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3a prohibits employer retaliation when [an employee] has opposed . . . an unlawful discrimination practice . . . or . . . made a Title VII charge due to an individual opposing any act or practice that is unlawful under this Act." Similarly, section 4633 of the MHRA makes it unlawful for an employer to "discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice that is unlawful under this act. . . ."