JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] The heart of the State's case is its attack against the United States' decision to distinguish between direct services and case management services and the OIG determinations as to what services fit in each category.
In 2002 and 2003, the Act defined "case management services" as "services which will assist individuals eligible under the plan in gaining access to needed medical, social, educational and other services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(g)(2)(A)(i). In 2005, Congress amended this provision when it enacted the Deficit Reduction Act and expressly stipulated that case management services "does not include the direct delivery of an underlying medical, social, educational and other service to which an eligible individual has been referred."
Before 2005, USHHS had interpreted the term "case management services" to exclude direct services. The USHHS publicized its interpretation in a State Medicaid Manual (SMM), which it issued in 1991, A.R. at 316-27, and in a SMDL dated January 19, 2001, A.R. at 271-74. The SMM stated: