Ohio| Change
[…] See Lindsey ex rel. Lindsey v. Caddo Parish School Board, 41,854, p. 3 (La. App. 2 Cir. 3/14/07), 954 So.2d 272, 274, writ denied, 2007-1033 (La. 8/31/07), 962 So.2d 441.

Under the particular facts and circumstances presented in this case, we conclude that the EBRPSB employees' actions were unquestionably reasonable. In this regard, we further note the qualified privilege granted to school teachers and officials by LSA-R.S. 17:416.11, decreeing that no personal liability shall lie "for any act or failure to act in the directing of or disciplining of school children under his care and supervision, unless such act or failure to act was malicious and willfully and deliberately intended to cause bodily harm."22 See also LSA-R.S. 17:416;23 LSA-R.S. 17:416.3;24 LSA-R.S. 17:416.18.25 No evidence was introduced into this record that in any way indicates that the EBRPSB employees involved acted with malice or an intent to cause bodily harm.