MICHAEL R. BARRETT, District Judge.
[…] In upholding the constitutionality of the statute, the court held that § 2305.113(C) "does not bar a vested cause of action, but prevents a cause of action from vesting more than four years after the breach of the duty of care." 983 N.E.2d at 296. The court explained that a medical malpractice claim vests "when a patient discovers or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence should have discovered the resulting injury." Id. at 295.
In Antoon, the Ohio Supreme Court reiterated that § 2305.113(C) is "a true statute of repose" and "[i]f a lawsuit bringing a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the basis for the claim, then any action on that claim is barred." 71 N.E.3d at 981. The plaintiffs in Antoon had timely filed a complaint in Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court in 2010 alleging medical malpractice and derivative claims.