SAM A. CROW, District Judge.
[…] LMH contends that the Specifications Manuals and pertinent regulations permit LMH to destroy, alter or disregard Emergency Department documents to substantiate a different "arrival time" than would otherwise be the case, as long as such a course is consistent with hospital policies and procedures. On the basis of the record and arguments as they now stand, the court does not accept this argument. The court acknowledges that the Specifications Manuals make reference to 42 C.F.R. 482.24(c)(1) which requires that "medical record entries must be legible, complete, dated, timed, and authenticated in written or electronic form by the person responsible for providing or evaluating the service provided, consistent with hospital policies and procedures." But, there is nothing in the Specifications Manuals which suggests that a quality measure involving "arrival time" should be falsely reported or falsely implied even if it is technically consistent with hospital record keeping policies.