In 2011, Bartley filed pro se the petit
[…] That document, which Bartley signed, notes that he had been informed by his lawyer that the maximum possible sentence was life without parole for 25 years. The document also states that the Commonwealth would recommend that sentence and would agree to allow Bartley to withdraw his guilty plea if the judge attempted to impose a death sentence.
To some extent, it appears that Bartley's claim is also driven by a misunderstanding of his sentence. The statute under which he was sentenced, KRS 532.025(3), describes his sentence as "life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence." He appears to be suggesting that he is now entitled to that "benefit" because he has served at least 25 years of his sentence.
This claim depends on a misreading of the statute and any plea bargain under the statute. Bartley was sentenced to life in prison.