JAMES S. GWIN, District Judge.
[…] Defendants are not without recourse. They could, of course, sue Cuyahoga County for contribution under Ohio law.
Plaintiffs' complaint made state-law indemnification claims against the City of East Cleveland under Ohio Revised Code § 2744(B). That state law requires Ohio political subdivisions to indemnify their public employees for certain claims. Earlier, Plaintiffs moved for summary judgment on this claim, and the Court held that the motion was not ripe before a judgment became entered against an employee.
Ohio Revised Code § 2744(B) provides that "a political subdivision shall indemnify and hold harmless an employee in the amount of any judgment . . . that is obtained against an employee in state or federal court"
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to judgment against East Cleveland because the City of East Cleveland admitted in its interrogatory responses that it was obligated to indemnify Defendants.