NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jean appealed the referee's decision to the Commission. The Commission affirmed the referee's decision, but corrected the date on which Gibbs learned of Jean's charges and sentencing and replaced the referee's reasons with the following:
KRS 341.370(1)(b) and 341.530(3) combine to provide for the imposition of a duration disqualification from receiving benefits, and granting of reserve account relief to the employer, when a claimant has been discharged from the most recent employment for reasons of misconduct connected with the work.
KRS 341.370(6) states, "`Discharge for misconduct' as used in this section shall include but not be limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness; damaging the employer's property through gross negligence; refusing to obey reasonable instructions; reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer's premises during working hours; conduct endangering safety of self or co-workers; and incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, which results in missing at least five (5) days work." (Emphasis added.)
In the case herein, the claimant was discharged for violating the employer's zero (0) tolerance substance abuse policy, which was known to the claimant.