Ohio| Change
[…] The court at any time may, after a hearing employing the same criteria, modify or eliminate the regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.

It is clear that the defendant bears the burden of proving he presents no substantial risk to persons or property. See id. § 4243(d).

It is less clear, however, what standard of proof should apply. If the underlying offense involves "bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or . . . a substantial risk of such injury or damage," the defendant must satisfy a clear and convincing evidence standard. See id. As to "any other offense," however, the standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. See id.