BENSON EVERETT LEGG, District Judge.
[…] Pl.`s Resp. 8, Docket No. 17. The Sheriff's Department is not a branch or department of Carroll County. Rather, the Sheriff is an independently elected state constitutional officer.
Likewise, Kronk`s state law claims would be barred by his failure to comply with the notice requirement of the Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA"), Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., §5-304(b), which states that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." Providing notice of a claim under the LGTCA is a condition precedent to the right to maintain an action for damages against a municipality and its employees.
Kronk concedes that he "did not send Defendant Carroll County notice of his claims prior to the filing of his Complaint." Pl`s.