GREMILLION, Judge.
[…] Defendant argues that "[t]hese three assignments of error are linked together and when jointly considered establish insufficient proof to convict the defendant beyond a reasonable doubt."
State v. Hearold, 603 So.2d 731, 734 (La. 1992). Accordingly, these assignments of error are addressed first in the event Defendant is entitled to an acquittal.
The analysis for a claim of insufficient evidence is well-settled:
State v. Macon, 06-481, pp. 7-8 (La.6/1/07), 957 So.2d 1280, 1285-86.
Defendant was convicted of simple robbery, which is defined in La.R.S. 14:65(A) as "the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon." Defendant does not contest whether a robbery took place on the evening of December 15, 2008. He challenges only his identity as established by co-defendants Lorenzo Angelle and Courtney Romero.