LANCE M. AFRICK, District Judge.
[…] Lundy Packing Co., 91 F.3d 648, 654 (4th Cir. 1996). The court held that § 1024(b)(4) did not encompass the bonding policy insuring the plan against fiduciary misconduct because "the bond policy does nothing to set up or manage the [plan]."
Theriot clearly requested in her 2018 requests "any Errors and Omissions or Fiduciary Policy issued to [the Fund] in force as of the dates listed above."
Theriot argues that defendants should have produced any errors and omissions or fiduciary policies issued to the Fund because "these are formal legal documents that govern the plan's operations[.]"
29 U.S.C. § 1110 permits "a plan [to] purchas[e] insurance for its fiduciaries or for itself to cover liability or losses occurring by reason of the act or omission of a fiduciary, if such insurance permits recourse by the insurer against the fiduciary in "an instrument under which the Plan is `operated' because the policy is indispensable to the operation of the plan."