Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, we cannot find palpable error in the Commonwealth's closing argument.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the judgment and sentence of the Spencer Circuit Court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Minton, C.J.; Abramson, Cunningham, Keller, Noble, and Venters, JJ., concur. Scott, J., concurs in result only.

FootNotes


1. Second-degree burglary is defined in KRS 511.030 as: "(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." Criminal trespass is defined in KRS 511.060 as: "(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling."
2. Baker's business was the buying and selling of tools. He testified that at the time of the events leading to Seabolt's arrest, his garage was filled with totes similar to the ones placed in Seabolt's vehicle.