Washington| Change
[…] McManus v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 124 S.W.3d 454, 458 (Ky. App. 2003). As Sisk was unsuccessful before the Board, he is entitled to prevail on appeal only if the evidence in his favor was "so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it." Id.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.600 sets forth the criteria for disability retirement. The statute requires a determination, based on objective medical evidence, as to whether the claimant has been permanently incapacitated by injury or disease from performing his prior job. KRS 61.600(3)(a)-(c). However, the claimant's physical incapacity cannot "result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system . . . [.]" KRS 61.600(3)(d).

It is uncontested that Sisk is permanently incapacitated from performing his former employment due to his condition as an insulin-dependent diabetic.