Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, he has never presented to the Louisiana Supreme Court, either on direct review or through post-conviction attack, the claims regarding the alleged defective Bill of Information and the alleged ineffectiveness of his attorney in failing to challenge the Bill of Information. Further, if the petitioner were to now assert these claims before the state courts in an application for post-conviction relief, the state courts would unquestionably reject consideration of same as procedurally barred in reliance upon either article 930.4 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure — which provides that "[a] successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application" — or article 930.8 thereof — which provides a two-year limitations period for the filing of post-conviction review applications.