P. KEVIN CASTEL, District Judge:
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 807 F.Supp.2d 9, 18 (D.D.C.2011) (quoting Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 627 F.3d 1117, 1123 n. 2 (9th Cir. 2010)). "Thus, the only requirement for attachment or execution of property is evidence that the property in question is held by a foreign entity that is in fact an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state against which the Court has entered judgment." Id. at 19,
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1701, et seq. ("IEEPA"), authorizes the President to regulate international economic transactions. Specifically, it permits the executive branch to "investigate, regulate or prohibit ... transfers of credit or payments... by ... any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers ... involve any interest of any foreign country... [and any] transactions involving ... any property in which any foreign country... has any interest." 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1).