PETERS, J.
[…] Baker wanted to inspect and copy the documents, she could come to the City's office and do so. In other words, the City simply ignored the law pertaining to a citizen's access to public records. We find the inaction on the part of the City to be unreasonable and arbitrary.
Because the trial court erroneously disposed of the litigation by applying La.R.S. 44:32(D), it never reached the question of whether the City was unreasonable and arbitrary and, therefore, never asserted its discretion in determining whether the City should be assessed the daily penalty provided for in La.R.S. 44:35(E)(1). Reviewing this issue de novo, we conclude that Ms. Baker is entitled to a penalty for the City's unreasonable and arbitrary denial of her public records request, and we set that penalty at $25.00 per day, "exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each such day of such failure to give notification." Id.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's judgment rejecting Tiffany A. Baker's claims for attorney fees and statutory penalties against the Leesville Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board.