Washington| Change
[…] Celolex Corp. 477 U.S. at 327. "The Court may only rely on facts supported in the record, not simply assertions in the pleadings, in order to fulfill its "affirmative obligation to prevent "factually unsupported claims or defenses" from proceeding to trial.'" Williams v. Silver Spring Volunteer Fire Dep't No. GJH-13-02514. 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5529, at *7 (D. Md. Jan. 16. 2015) (quoting Felly v, Grave-Humphreys Co., 818 F.2d 1126, 1128 (4th Cir. 1987).

B. Plaintiffs Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1364, district courts have original and exclusive jurisdiction of "any civil action commenced by any person against an insurer who by contract has insured an individual, who is. or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(3))).'" 28 U.S.C. § 1364(a) (2012). Defendants argue that "there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether a press secretary was a `member of the mission.'" ECF No. 57 at 3. Defendants are incorrect. The fact that Gombo was a press secretary is not in dispute.