Washington| Change
[…] The fact that Gombo was a press secretary is not in dispute. Whether that meets the statutory definition of "member of a mission" is a question of law for the Court.

According to the Diplomatic Relations Act. a "mission" includes "missions within the meaning of the Vienna Convention and any missions representing foreign governments, individually or collectively, which are extended the same privileges and immunities, pursuant to law, as are enjoyed by missions under the Vienna Convention." 22 U.S.C. § 254a(3) (2012). "Members of a mission'" includes (A) "the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who. pursuant to law. are granted equivalent privileges and immunities." (B) "members of the administrative and technical staff of a mission." and (C) "members of the service staff of a mission." as such terms are defined in Article 1 of the Vienna Convention. 22 U.S.C, § 254a(l).