ROGERS, C.J.
[…] We therefore affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court reversing the judgments of the trial court terminating the respondents' parental rights on this alternate ground.
As a preliminary matter, we set forth the applicable standard of review. Whether a noncustodial parent can be
We begin with the language of the governing statutes and rules of practice. General Statutes § 46b-129 (a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the filing of . . . a [neglect] petition . . . the court shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the parent or parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place named. . . ." Section 46b-129 (c) provides in relevant part: "The . . . first hearing on a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be held in order for the court to . . . (4) advise the parent or guardian of the right to a hearing on the petitions and applications . . . [and] (5) accept a plea regarding the truth of such allegations. . . ." Practice Book (2007) § 35a-1 (b) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any prior statements acknowledging responsibility, the judicial authority shall inquire whether the allegations of the petition are presently admitted or denied.