Ohio| Change
[…] The Court concluded that Conn Energy's absence would potentially expose Defendants to another identical lawsuit and therefore, it was necessary that a liquidator be appointed for Conn Energy.

In determining that a liquidator be appointed, the Court was required to consider the choice and payment of the liquidator. The Court turned to La. R.S. § 12:1-1445, which specifically addresses the appointment of a liquidator for a terminated corporation and states that "the appointment of the liquidator under this Section shall be paid by the party seeking the appointment, subject to reimbursement from any undistributed assets of the corporation or the proceeds of their disposition." The Court held that because Defendants/Assignors filed the motion requiring the joinder of Conn Energy, and hence, the appointment of a liquidator, Defendants/Assignors should be allowed the opportunity to choose the liquidator the statute required them to pay for.1