SAM A. CROW, Senior District Judge.
[…] payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C.A. § 404(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506. The SSA looks only at whether the person is without fault, because its own fault "does not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. In deciding the individual's fault, the SSA considers "all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has." Id. Fault occurs when:
20 C.F.R. § 404.507.
Critical to the arguments here is the rule that the overpaid beneficiary bears the burden of demonstrating she is without fault in receiving the overpayment of benefits. Sipp v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 975, 981 (8th Cir. 2011); Romero v.