SAM A. CROW, Senior District Judge.
[…] Astrue, 561 F.3d 1048, 1052 (10th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Findings will not be affirmed by isolating facts and labeling them as substantial evidence, for the court must scrutinize the entire record to assess the rationality of the Commissioner's decision. Graham v. Sullivan, 794 F.Supp. 1045, 1047 (D. Kan. 1992).
By statute, the Commissioner upon finding that more "than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person" may make a "proper adjustment or recovery . . . under regulations" he prescribes. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). The same statute continues that, "no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1).
"The sole statutory grant of district court jurisdiction to review a denial of social security benefits by the Secretary is 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)." Bartlett v. Schweiker, 719 F.2d 1059, 1060 (10th Cir. 1983).