JOHN A. WOODCODK, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Id. at 6.
The sixth charging instrument alleged that Mr. Vitko entered or remained in "a structure, to-wit: that certain building":
Id. at 7.
The final charging instrument alleged that Mr. Vitko entered "that certain structure other than a dwelling":
Id. at 9.
Florida law contains statutory definitions of the terms "structure" and "dwelling." The Florida statute defines "structure" to mean "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." FLA. STAT. § 810.011(1), and "dwelling" to mean "a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof."
The Court must read the Florida statutory definitions into the charging instruments' references to these terms. For example, the seventh indictment would read:
(emphasis supplied). With this statutory definition in mind, the Government could have proved that Mr.