In the light most favorable to the verdict, the facts are as follows. Campbell was born on Febru
[…] In summary, there is nothing for us to review except the parties' competing arguments.
The trial court complied with its duty to afford Campbell a hearing on the issue,
Campbell next argues that "[e]ven if the swab was properly obtained, the results of the 2006 DNA testing by the [Kentucky State Police] lab were improperly uploaded to the DNA database which is established by KRS 17.170 since that sample did not fit any of the categories which may be uploaded to the database."
The present version of KRS 17.170 broadly provides for the collection of DNA samples, allowing, for example, for the collection of a DNA sample from "[a]ny person convicted on or after March 27, 2009, of a felony offense under the Kentucky Revised Statutes[.]" However, the version of the statute in effect when the DNA sample was taken from Campbell in 2006 was far more limited, providing for samples to be taken and uploaded only in the case of sex offenses under KRS Chapter 510 or certain other crimes (which did not include the possession of