In the light most favorable to the verdict, the facts are as follows. Campbell was born on Febru
[…] We first note that KRS 532.055(2)(a)
In Templeman v. Commonwealth, 785 S.W.2d 259 (Ky. 1990), a death penalty case, we stated:
While Templeman was considering prior convictions under KRS 532.025 in the death penalty context, there is no reason to apply a more restrictive rule in a non-death penalty case. Nor is there any reason to suppose that a different rule should apply where the accused was a juvenile when he committed the underlying crime, especially in light of KRS 532.055(6), which provides that even juvenile criminal records "shall be admissible in court at any time the child is tried as an adult, or after the child becomes an adult." Accordingly, we are persuaded that Templeman controls the result, and that the trial court properly admitted the prior convictions.
Finally, citing to Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551 (U.S. 2005) and Graham v.