In the light most favorable to the verdict, the facts are as follows. Campbell was born on Febru
[…] The first-degree burglary instruction attempted to provide that Campbell could be convicted under either a principal actor theory (if he entered the trailer) or a complicity theory (if he did not enter the trailer but aided and abetted those who did). Campbell next contends that the complicity language of the instruction was defective because it failed to include a provision requiring the jury to find that Campbell aided and abetted others who entered the trailer.
The first-degree burglary instruction read as follows:
KRS 502.020(1) provides, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of complicity to an "offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . (b) [a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense . . . .").
Campbell correctly notes that the instruction given was defective because the instruction omitted the element that to be found guilty under a complicity theory he must have aided, counseled, or attempted to aid the principal actor(s) in the burglary.