JUDITH E. LEVY, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 822-23. Much like the FLSA, the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations have no explicit statutory language barring the protected class from waiving their rights. However, the Wineman analysis is equally persuasive here—public policy weighs strongly in favor of preventing contractual limitations on the ability of plaintiffs to bring suit to protect rights otherwise guaranteed by the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations.
Accordingly, summary judgment is denied as to Count III.
Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the Michigan Repair Act, M.C.L. § 257.1301 et seq., by engaging in deceptive practices. Namely, plaintiff alleges that defendant violated §§ 257.1332 and 257.1334. In relevant part, § 257.1332 states that:
(2) If the facility or mechanic informs the customer that the price for repair will exceed the written estimate or the stated limit in the waiver and the customer does not want the repair work performed then the customer is liable for all reasonable costs to return the vehicle to the condition it was when it entered the facility. These costs should be indicated in written form itemizing the costs as closely as possible with a copy given to the customer. The cost of a diagnosis to be made, whether or not the customer authorizes repairs to be performed, shall be contained in the written estimate before the diagnosis is undertaken.
Section 257.1334 states that:
Section 257.1302(g) defines a "motor vehicle repair facility" as: