JUDITH E. LEVY, District Judge.
[…] The relevant language states that:
(Dkt. 1-1 at 3.)
Plaintiff makes two arguments regarding the enforceability of this provision. First, plaintiff argues 49 U.S.C. § 14705 creates jurisdictional rights and deadlines for an owner-operator under the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations, and as such, cannot be contractually modified. (Dkt. 27 at 8-9.) Second, plaintiff argues it is against public policy to enforce the provision.
Section 14705 establishes a statute of limitations for claims to be brought under the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations. In cases such as this, plaintiff "must begin a civil action to recover overcharges within 18 months after the claim accrues." 49 U.S.C. § 14705(b). Whether a statute of limitations is jurisdictional is determined by Congress, and the Supreme Court has held that "the Government must clear a high bar to establish that a statute of limitations is jurisdictional." United States v.