JUDITH E. LEVY, District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. 27 at 8-9.)
Congress did not express a clear intention for the time bars limiting claims under the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations to be jurisdictional in nature. Congress may establish that a time bar is jurisdictional in nature by using language that either explicitly discusses the power of the courts or discusses the statute of limitations requirement alongside a requirement that any action arising under the statute must be brought in federal court. Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1633.
49 U.S.C. § 14705 meets neither of these standards, and also fails under the clear statement rule. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 14705(b) reads that "[claimant] must begin a civil action to recover overcharges within 18 months after the claim accrues," but does not state that this statute of limitations for a civil action is intended to be jurisdictional.