Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, Layton's inappropriate actions, which resulted in the violation of at least three rules, particularly when taken together, indicate a serious breach of necessary prison security measures.10 Therefore, we find that the sanction of dismissal imposed by LSP and upheld by the Commission was not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

Discrimination

Layton also contests the referee's determination that she failed to satisfy her burden of proof on her claim of racially disparate treatment. Louisiana Constitution article X, § 8(B) provides, in pertinent part:

No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission. . . . The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.