ROBERT G. JAMES, District Judge.
[…] To the extent that they rely on the action or inaction of the train crew, the Taylor Entities have not produced evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact for trial. The evidence shows that as soon as the train crew saw Shackleford's tractor-trailer, the crew engaged the emergency brakes.
Second, the Taylor Entities raise a defense based on Union Pacific's alleged failure to properly construct, repair, and/or maintain the Crossing and approaching road. With regard to the road, pursuant to LA. REV. STAT. § 45:323, Union Pacific's duty was limited to the maintenance of "the portion of the street lying between the rails of the tracks of such railroad and railways, and for a distance of two feet on the outside of each rail." Thus, to the extent that the Taylor Entities argue that Union Pacific is liable for the condition of the approaching highway, the highway not within its control, and there is no basis for a comparative negligence claim against Union Pacific.