PATTI B. SARIS, Chief District Judge.
[…] Section 3Al.4(a) states that the Court should "increase by 12 levels" if "the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism." U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a). If the enhancement applies, "the defendant's criminal history category from Chapter Four (Criminal History and Criminal Livelihood) shall be Category VI." U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(b). Application Note 1 specifies that for the purposes of the guideline, "`federal crime of terrorism' has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g) (5)." U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4 cmt. n.l. That statute in turn defines a "federal crime of terrorism" as an offense that "(A) is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct" and (B) is a violation of any one of a long list of enumerated federal crimes.
Although there are no First Circuit cases that specifically address the terrorism enhancement, several other circuits have analyzed its use in detail.
In