Ohio| Change
[…] LEXIS 16719 (E.D. La. 2002). If any of these elements is lacking, the Plaintiff's cause of action fails. Weems directs the Court to two actions by Arnold for defamation: (1) reporting information to the Louisiana Department of Insurance through Curtis, and the insurance fraud task force through Trooper Hartsfield.

a. Report to the Louisiana Department of Insurance

Weems first directs the Court to Arnold's statements to the LDOI. Louisiana law requires that individuals engaged in the insurance business report fraud to the Department of Insurance Fraud Division. Specifically, La. R.S. 40:1424 states, "If any person or any insurer, any employee thereof, or any insurance professional has knowledge of or has reason to believe that a violation of R.S. 22:1242, 1243, or 1244 will be, is being, or has been committed, that person shall notify the section of insurance fraud in the Department of Insurance, in accordance with R.S. 22:1926." (Emphasis added). Because of the reporting requirement, the Insurance Code also provides immunity to those who report possible wrongdoings of others as long as there is no evidence of malice by the insurance professional. See La. R.S. 22:1928.