PYLE, Judge.
[…] Patterson argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for Class D felony possession of cocaine and Class A misdemeanor possession of a synthetic drug or a synthetic look alike substance.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (emphasis in original).
At the time of Patterson's crime, the possession of cocaine statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-6(a), provided that "[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) . . . commits possession of cocaine . . ., a Class D felony[.]" Additionally, the possession of a synthetic drug or a synthetic look alike substance statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-11.5(c), provided that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally possesses a synthetic drug or synthetic drug