Washington| Change
[…] Nicols v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 263 (Ky. 1992). In this case, the record reveals that Creative Building did not file an affidavit with the circuit clerk per KRS 26A.020. The only motion Creative Building filed was the Motion to Transfer, and in that motion, Creative Building set forth reasons supporting the alleged bias of the judge. Even if we treat the Motion to Transfer as a motion for disqualification, the basis for the motion was insufficient.

The law regarding recusal of a judge is clear. KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal of a judge if he/she has a "`personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . .' or `has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.'" Bissell v. Baumgardner, 236 S.W.3d 24, 28 (Ky. App. 2007) (quoting KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e)). And, it should be noted that when seeking recusal of a trial judge the burden of proof "is an onerous one." Id. at 29 (quoting Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky. 2001)).