BATTAGLIA, J.
[…] In the arena of collateral consequences, this would have implications. For instance, where an individual is required to register as a sexual offender under Section 11-704 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol.),
Specifically, because no stay of Ms. Alston's conviction and sentence for misconduct in office was entered on October 9, 2012, the collateral consequence of removal was triggered, as long as the constitutional provision was satisfied. Section 2 of Article XV of the Constitution states, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f the conviction becomes final, after judicial review or otherwise, such elected official shall be removed from the elective office by operation of Law and the office shall be deemed vacant." In terms of finality, Ms.