BATTAGLIA, J.
[…] Section 6-220, in pertinent part, provides:
The gravamen of our inquiry is whether a probation before judgment, entered after conditions are fulfilled, harkens back to the date of the original conviction and sentencing for purposes of collateral consequences. Section 6-220(g)(3) ("Discharge of a defendant under this section shall be without judgment of conviction and is not a conviction for the purpose of any disqualification or disability imposed by law because of conviction of a crime.") provides that if the conviction and sentence are stayed, pursuant to Section 6-220(b)(1) ("When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions....."), a probation before judgment entered subsequently acts to strike the conviction from the defendant's record. Obviously, a probation before judgment entered on the day of sentencing is effective at that time.
Ms.