JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 24, 357 Ill.Dec. 55, 962 N.E.2d 956. "The doctrine is consistent with our acknowledgment that one of the fundamental principles of statutory construction is to view all of the provisions of a statute as a whole." Id.
¶ 44 Under section 15-65, the legislature had included "institutions of public charity" as one of the types of property exempted from taxes. 35 ILCS 200/15-65(a) (West 2012). The General Assembly noted in section 15-86(a)(5) that the statute was intended to create "a new category of ownership for charitable property tax exemption to be applied to not-for-profit hospitals and
¶ 45 We do not believe the absence of language indicating that the property must be used exclusively for charitable purposes in accordance with article IX, section 6, of the constitution alters our interpretation.