ROBERT M. MURPHY, Judge.
[…] This litigation arises out of the seizure of a vehicle pursuant to the Seizure and Controlled Dangerous Substances Property Forfeiture Act of 1989 ("the Act"), La. R.S. 40:2601 et seq. Racquel Floyd ("Floyd"), respondent herein, timely sought to establish her ownership of the vehicle seized following the arrest of her brother, Brian Chisholm,
On October 8, 2015, the State filed a motion to strike Floyd's claim, asserting that Floyd's claim failed to comply with the statutorily mandated requirements provided in La. R.S. 40:2610. Specifically, the State argued that Floyd failed to provide the "date, identity of the transferor, and the circumstances of [her] acquisition of the interest in the property" or the "essential facts supporting each assertion," in addition to other requirements under La. R.S. 40:2610.
On December 2, 2015, following a hearing, the trial court denied the State's motion, finding that Floyd "set forth sufficient facts to ... survive a motion to strike the claim."