Ohio| Change
[…] If the Court grants Plaintiff's Motion, it would vacate its prior decision but still dismiss Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction; either way, Plaintiff's suit will be dismissed. Presumably, Plaintiff does not want an opinion on the record declaring that new claims brought by him are barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel. However, even if the Court granted Plaintiff's Motion, the Court's initial decision would remain on the record and could be cited to as persuasive authority by future defendants.
5. Pin cites to documents filed on the Court's electronic tiling system (CM/ECF) refer to the page numbers generated by that system.
6. 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) provides that the Secretary may "sue or be sued" in federal district court regarding "the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him," excluding, any claim for an "injunction."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer