Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court found that the amounts claimed by Crable were reasonable and supported by the evidence, and entered an order directing Taylor to pay restitution in the amount of $19,064.90, with interest, at the rate of at least $100 per month. This appeal by Taylor followed.

Restitution is defined as "any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for counseling, medical expenses, lost wages due to injury, or property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act[.]" Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.350(1)(a). Restitution is mandatory under KRS 532.032(1), which states:

Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition.

When the issue of restitution has not been resolved by an agreement between the Commonwealth and the defendant, an adversarial hearing must be held in order to satisfy the demands of constitutional due process. Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 32 (Ky. 2011).