Washington| Change
[…] The Commissioner's written findings and recommendations are submitted to a district court judge, who may accept, reject, or modify them. LA. R.S. 13:713(C)(5).
3. La.C.C.P. Art. 121 states: When an action is brought in a court of improper venue, the court may dismiss the action, or in the interest of justice transfer it to a court of proper venue.
4. See McLean v. Majestic Mortuary Services, Inc., 2012 WL 1867614, p. 6 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/22/12), ___ So.3d ___.
5. La.R.S. 15:1177(A) states, in pertinent part: A. Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court or, if the offender is in the physical custody of the sheriff, in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the sheriff is located...
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer