Washington| Change
[…] In opposition to Spinosa's appeal, Bernhard contends that injunctive relief was only available, under LSA-C.C.P. art. 3601 et seq., where irreparable injury might otherwise result, and that the judgment of the trial court denying injunctive and mandamus relief to Spinosa should not be overturned except upon a finding of abuse of discretion by the trial court. We find these arguments misplaced under the circumstances presented in this case.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601(A) provides that "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law." (Italics added.) Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2783 provides that the execution of a judgment made executory under the provisions of Article 2782 may be arrested by injunction if the judgment is extinguished, prescribed, or is otherwise legally unenforceable.