ELLEN L. HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] In his Opposition, Dr. Okusami asserts that, under S.G. §§ 12-101 et seq., the State has waived the defense of sovereign immunity. Specifically, § 12-201(a) provides (emphasis added):
See also, e.g., Dep't of Pub. Safety and Corr. Sers. v. ARA Health Servs., Inc., 107 Md.App. 445, 668 A.2d 960 (1995), aff'd, 344 Md. 85, 685 A.2d 435 (1996) (per curiam).
However, § 12-201 (a) is inapplicable here. This suit is not a breach of contract action. Nor was this action filed in State court.
With respect to tort actions, S.G. § 12-104(a)(1) provides a limited waiver of State sovereign immunity. It states, in relevant part, that "the immunity of the State or of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State[.]" (Emphasis added). But, this section is also inapplicable because it applies only to actions in State court. Id.
Under the circumstances here, Maryland has not waived its sovereign immunity as to suit in federal court.